Accident Cessna 172N N739ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356459

Date:Sunday 24 November 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation
Registration: N739ZA
MSN: 172-70926
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that after making an approach to runway 18, '. . . the airplane ballooned on the landing and I could not keep it on the ground . . . .' The airplane then touched down hard and was damaged. The wind was reported to be from 170 degrees at 15 gusting 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a ballooned/bounced landing. The gusty wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA030

Location