Accident Cessna 152 N6096Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356461

Date:Saturday 23 November 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6096Q
MSN: 15285124
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter-rated private pilot was receiving instruction to add an airplane single engine land rating to his license, and had logged 38 hours in fixed wing aircraft. On his second touch-and-go landing approach he intended to perform a short field landing. The pilot flared too high causing the airplane to bounce, and then lowered the nose of the aircraft to arrest the bounce. On the second bounce the aircraft landed hard on the nose wheel, collapsing the nose wheel, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a subsequent bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA052

Location