Accident Zukowski EAA BIPLANE N818Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356462

Date:Saturday 23 November 1996
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Zukowski EAA BIPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818Z
MSN: 1-CJZ
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the aircraft completed the preflight and started the engine by hand propping. When he climbed into the cockpit, he closed the canopy to reduce the wind, but did not lock the canopy. After taxi and run-up, he still failed to lock the canopy, and began the takeoff roll. At rotation speed, the canopy slid back, caught his headphones, and held his head back. The pilot lost directional control, went off the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by use of a checklist.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in opening of the unsecured canopy during the takeoff roll, and subsequent loss of directional control and a nose over. A factor was: the pilot's failure to use a checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA020

Location