Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6804W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356463

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6804W
MSN: 28-20939
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(CO4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that on landing the airplane started to turn left and he corrected to the right; however, the airplane exited the runway to the right. After rolling off the runway the wing received damage from contact with the ground. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies of the nose wheel steering or braking system.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA032

Location