Accident Cessna 172N N4926G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356465

Date:Thursday 21 November 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Horizons Inc
Registration: N4926G
MSN: 17273473
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the local night flight, was to conduct a traffic report. During cruise flight, about 1,500 feet above mean sea level, the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, and the engine continued to lose power. Subsequently, the pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the engine revealed that it was equipped with a Bendix D3000 magneto, a dual magneto with a common shaft. No spark was observed when the magneto was rotated. Disassembly of the magneto revealed that the cam followers were worn, which prevented the cam lobes from contacting the followers, and subsequently, prevented the points from operating.

Probable Cause: failure of the dual magneto, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with trees during a forced landing at night. Darkness and trees in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA019