Accident Hughes 369F N630N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356466

Date:Thursday 21 November 1996
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369F
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas
Registration: N630N
MSN: 0004F
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1985 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being flight tested to validate certification criteria for height velocity curves at a maximum gross weight and zero airspeed at a high density altitude airport. On the fourth test profile, the pilot allowed the aircraft to descend below the target altitude of 800 feet agl by almost 70 feet. The ground test engineers observed the drift down and didn't advise the pilot because they assumed he had already begun the autorotation after he had made the 3 second call, and also they believed their ground equipment was inaccurate. The pilot delayed the autorotation for about 8 to 12 seconds and then lowered the collective. The aircraft landed hard exceeding the maximum load for the landing gear system. The horizontal speed at touchdown was 52 knots instead of the target speed of 65 knots. The test helicopter was equipped with standard analog altimeters with pointers that have a lag time instead of the more accurate real time digital altimeters.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inattention to the altitude and inadvertent late entry into an autorotation maneuver below the established minimum test altitude with a helicopter operating at maximum gross weight in a high density altitude environment that led to a subsequent hard landing. Contributing were the lack of positive communications between ground test personnel and the pilot regarding the low altitude, and the lack of accurate in-flight and ground altimeter equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1996 N630N McDonnell Douglas 0 Flagstaff, AZ sub
12 February 2004 N630N MD Helicopters, Inc. 0 Mesa, AZ sub

Location