Accident Cessna 172P N26FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356467

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1996
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N26FR
MSN: 17275776
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the pilot landed hard on the nose wheel then porpoised up and allowed the aircraft to settle by itself and roll off the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident and that weather was not a factor.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery technique, which led to an inadvertent porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA048

Location