Accident Cessna 152 N4713Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356468

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1996
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Westflight Aviation
Registration: N4713Q
MSN: 15285054
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tooele, UT (KTVY)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane a few seconds before it touched down on runway 32. (According to him), the airplane appeared to be in a steep descent, and it hit the runway hard. It bounced about 10 to 15 feet up in the air and came back down, remaining on the ground and rolling forward. To the witness, the airplane appeared to be somewhat nose down, and it rolled a distance before nosing over. The student pilot, who was flying solo, stated that he was cautioned about wake turbulence when he was cleared to land. Radar data showed a Learjet had landed on runway 35, which had a crossing approach path, about 1 minute and 14 seconds before the accident aircraft. (Runway 32 and 35 intersected at the approach ends.) The student pilot said that before landing, the airplane ballooned very slightly, and he re-flared again, then he '. . . was suddenly and very violently blown almost directly sideways . . .' Winds were from 360 degrees at 10 knots before his landing clearance. The student reported that he had 52.9 hours of total time, including 13.1 hours solo time.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which allowed his aircraft to encounter wake turbulence from a Lear Jet, and/or the student allowed the aircraft to stall. The crosswind component from the quartering headwind was a possible factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA031

Location