Accident Cessna 150 N2428J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356469

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2428J
MSN: 15065528
Total airframe hrs:3259 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the engine lost power. The aircraft would not maintain altitude, and while the pilot was attempting to make a forced landing in a field, the aircraft collided with brush and trees. During postcrash testing, the engine would not operate above 2,400 rpm, and power output deteriorated further as the engine continued to run. The left ignition harness was deteriorated and had cracks in the insulation. The left ignition harness was replaced, and the engine operated normally. The engine received a annual inspection on May 27, 1996, 43 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance/inspection of the aircraft engine, which allowed continued use of a deteriorated ignition harness and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA026

Location