Accident Cessna 182C N8605T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356477

Date:Sunday 17 November 1996
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8605T
MSN: 52505
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:(7A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he completed a walk-around inspection of the airplane after having it refueled. He did not check the fuel caps to ensure they were secured. He took off, climbed to 3,000 feet, and leveled off in cruise flight. He observed the fuel gauges were indicating empty. The engine sputtered and quit. The pilot made a forced landing to a road and the airplane collided with a ditch on landing roll-out. Examination revealed evidence that fuel had siphoned from the fuel tanks due to loose fuel cap(s).

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight, resulting in the fuel cap(s) not being secured; and subsequent siphoning and loss of fuel, which resulted in loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent collision with a ditch during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA024

Location