Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8308V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356478

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:22:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Kalvest Company, Inc.
Registration: N8308V
MSN: 32R-8129016
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:(KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the 'directional plane' at the airport was indicating winds from 180 to 240 degrees, which favored runway 27. He stated that this information contradicted what the AWOS had reported. Subsequently, the pilot realized he would not be able stop the airplane on the runway. However, given the length of runway remaining, the airspeed, and the dark night conditions, he doubted he could 'rotate' the airplane off the runway. The airplane traveled off the end of runway 27 at a speed of about 35 knots. AWOS at the time of the accident was reporting winds from 160 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to go around, while there was still sufficient runway remaining. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA028

Location