Accident Team Mini-Max N4335W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356480

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4335W
MSN: 008
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Rotax 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Adams, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MA (2B6)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost total power while in cruise flight at 2100 feet, and he attempted a forced landing. According to the pilot, when he made his approach to a designated field, he realized that he had overshot it. He then saw another nearby field, and headed for it. As he approached, he tried to pass through a clearing in a tree line bordering the field. As the airplane went through the tree line, its left wing hit a tree, which spun the plane around. The plane then landed in the Hoosac River. Examination revealed that the fuel was dark in color and contained particles of an undetermined composition. There was no provision for sumping fuel to check for water or other contaminants.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of a drain in the fuel system to properly check the fuel before flight, and the pilot's failure (or inability) to detect the contaminated fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA018