Accident Cessna T210L N911JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356481

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911JB
MSN: 21060893
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:(KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown, the aircraft began to pull strongly to the left. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a runway sign and a drainage ditch between the runways. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector, who reported that no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA043

Location