Accident Beechcraft F33A N1567P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356484

Date:Thursday 14 November 1996
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Air Transport Training Int
Registration: N1567P
MSN: CE-1296
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mirana, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that following some air work, the flight proceeded to the Avra Valley Airport where two touch-and-go landings were accomplished, followed by a full stop landing. The student taxied the aircraft back for takeoff, and the instructor took control to demonstrate procedures for an engine failure during the takeoff initial climb. The instructor stated that following a high performance takeoff, 'the airplane climbed to 50 to 100' AGL, at which time I smoothly reduced throttle to idle and lowered nose below level pitch. Airplane began to descend rapidly and I realized that the sink rate was quite large. I applied full throttle and raised nose to attempt to reduce sink. The airplane impacted the ground in approx. level attitude, the nose gear collapsed and the plane slid to a stop in approximately a few hundred feet.' The temperature was reported to be 81 degrees Fahrenheit. Based upon this temperature and the estimated pressure altitude, the density altitude was calculated to be 3,892 feet.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in his failure to recover from a descent during demonstration of a simulated (engine-out) emergency procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA041

Location