Accident Hughes 369D N8625F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356487

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Alika Aviation
Registration: N8625F
MSN: 470111D
Total airframe hrs:17998 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hana, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, the pilot heard a loud noise from the engine compartment, accompanied by the engine out light & horn. He entered an autorotation, & the helicopter rolled over during touchdown on mountainous terrain. Disassembly of the engine revealed the forward splines of the Spur Adapter Gearshaft (SAG), which connected the compressor & turbine module shafts, had fractured, & the compressor module was disconnected from the turbine section. The SAG retaining ring was found to have machined into the compressor impeller, which allowed the SAG to shift aft. Aft movement of the SAG then resulted in heavy wear on the splines of both the Compressor Adapter Coupling (CAC) & the SAG, which resulted in a fatigue failure of the SAG splines. The CAC & impeller were of an old configuration. Allison Commercial Engine Bulletin 1325 recommended replacement of the old CAG, SAG, impellers, & retaining rings with models of a newer design to 'improve spline wear characteristics.' Allison engineers opined that the typical retaining ring to impeller machining was due to the same retaining ring being returned to the engine during overhaul, though evidence of this was not apparent in the engine examination.

Probable Cause: subsequent failure of the spur adapter gearshaft (SAG), after 'retaining ring to compressor impeller machining' occurred and allowed the SAG to shift aft. The mechanism which induced the ring to impeller machining was not determined. Mountainous terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA039

Location