Accident Cessna 172P N55161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356489

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder Club, Inc.
Registration: N55161
MSN: 17275124
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings. The airplane was observed to bounce from a hard landing and then impact on the nose landing gear. The pilot said she had received instruction subsequent to a previous landing accident. She indicated that she was practicing solo landings in preparation for a re-examination for her pilot certificate when this accident occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's misjudging the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA026

Location