Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3328F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35649

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3328F
MSN: 18257328
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, TX (F51)
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO (PLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 4 DAYS LATER WHERE THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS SEVERE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE PLT RECEIVING A PREFLT WX BRIEFING. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AN ACFT (PRESUMABLY N3328F) HAD TRACKED NORTHBOUND TOWARD AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN WITH THE TRANSPONDER SQUAWKING 1200 (VFR CODE), BUT WITH NO MODE 'C' ALT REPORTING. THE ACFT THEN TURNED EASTBOUND FOR 5 TO 7 MI, THEN BEGAN CIRCLING FOR ABOUT 1 MIN UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN THE SAME VICINITY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, SLIGHTLY INVERTED ATTITUDE, AT HI SPEED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33966