Accident Cessna 182E N3293Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356490

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3293Y
MSN: 18254293
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4208 hours
Engine model:Continental 470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the annual inspection of the aircraft, substantial damage to the nose landing gear and firewall was discovered. The owner/pilot said that she did not know when, where or how the damage occurred.

Probable Cause: aircraft damage for undetermined rteasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2021 N3293Y private 0 Troup-Harrison Farm Airport, TX (TE91) sub

Location