Accident Piper PA-30-160 N7392Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356492

Date:Monday 11 November 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160
Owner/operator:Atlanta Navy Flying Club
Registration: N7392Y
MSN: 30-448
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (KMGE)
Destination airport:(KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being conducted to provide multi-engine training to the single-engine, rated, commercial student. During a takeoff roll on runway 01, the left engine was shut off below Vmcg by the flight instructor (CFI) to simulate an engine failure. The dual student failed to reduce the power on the right engine in a timely manner to prevent the airplane from yawing to the left. The CFI stated he was unable to recover control of the airplane in time to prevent its veering off of the runway. The airplane then encountered unfavorable terrain, and the left main gear collapsed. The CFI and the student did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's (CFI's) inadequate supervision by failing to ensure that directional control of the aircraft was maintained, during a simulated engine failure. The student pilot's delay in performing the appropriate single-engine emergency procedure was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA018

Location