Accident Cessna 150M N8960U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356494

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:20:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School, Inc
Registration: N8960U
MSN: 15078030
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5501 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vinita, OK (H04)
Destination airport:(KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to runway 36L at the Tulsa International Airport, and after being cleared to land, the student pilot reported to ATC that the 'aircraft was out of fuel and going to crash.' The airplane struck some trees and came to a stop with one wing against a house and the other wing on top of a fence, approximately one half mile from the approach end of the runway. A total of 7-quarts of fuel were drained from both fuel tanks. The student pilot's flight instructor had only authorized him to fly solo for the purpose of practicing flight maneuvers, and not to fly at night or fly cross-country. The pilot reported that 'he went sightseeing and knew he would have to stop for fuel.' The pilot intended to land at the Grove Municipal Airport; however, he could not locate the airport. The pilot then flew to the Vinita Municipal Airport; however, fuel is not available at this airport. The pilot reported that he 'sticked the fuel' and found that the airplane's fuel tanks had approximately 2 inches of fuel. The pilot decided to fly the 44 nautical miles to the Tulsa International Airport to get fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due the student pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1992 N8960U Airmen Flying School 0 Norman, OK sub