Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1014N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356496

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Frontier Agricultural Service
Registration: N1014N
MSN: 401-0729
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4567 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after liftoff, the aircraft settled back to the surface and the main landing gear contacted the far edge of an irrigation canal bank at the runway's departure end. The temperature was 88 degrees Fahrenheit at the time the accident occurred and the density altitude was computed to be 1,894 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature lift-off from the runway and his failure to attain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA045

Location