Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1334A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356497

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Cap Cub Club, Inc.
Registration: N1334A
MSN: 18-1147
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:(4CO3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he entered a left downwind leg for runway 31. The windsock appeared 'limp, favoring down the runway from the northwest.' The airplane touched down on the runway centerline approximately 1,000 feet past the threshold and began drifting to the right. The pilot corrected with opposite rudder. The airplane drifted left and the left main wheel went off the runway edge. The pilot was attempting to return the airplane to the centerline, when the 'left main caught on pavement edge and the airplane came free, veering hard right.' The airplane then went off the right side of the runway about 1,200 to 1,500 feet past the threshold at a 40 degree angle. It went down an embankment into soft soil and nosed over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA038

Location