Accident Beechcraft V35B N6026T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356499

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6026T
MSN: D-10217
Engine model:Continental IO-520BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbiana, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moncks Corner, SC
Destination airport:Mineola, TX (3F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but the engine did not restart, so he initiated a forced landing. Subsequently, he was forced to land in a heavy vine patch to avoid impacting power lines, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane's fuel selector switch was found positioned to the left tank. An FAA inspector stated that 'the left fuel tank appeared empty' when he checked it at the accident site. A mechanic, who removed the airplane from the crash site, reported that there was no evidence of residual fuel (coming from the fuel lines) when he removed the left wing, but there was fuel remaining when he removed the right wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation, and his failure to select a tank with fuel for a restart, which resulted in a failure to restart the engine, a forced landing, and subsequent impact with terrain. High obstructions and vegetation (heavy vines) in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA022

Location