Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356501

Date:Thursday 7 November 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Air
Registration: N32518
MSN: 28-7515174
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruneau, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a short stretch of dirt road because of the physiological needs of his passengers. He did not perform takeoff distance calculations prior to attempting the takeoff to ensure that the aircraft could successfully depart from the available surface. During the attempted takeoff, the aircraft reached the end of the available road prior to liftoff, and impacted a dirt bank. The force of the impact folded the nose gear aft and tore the right main gear from the right wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform adequate preflight planning to ensure that the aircraft could complete a takeoff in the distance available. Factors relating to the accident included: a short takeoff area, and a dirt bank at the end of the road from which the pilot attempted to depart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA028

Location