Accident Cessna 182G N3126S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356502

Date:Thursday 7 November 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3126S
MSN: 182-55626
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow, MT (KGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach to land on runway 28 with with the wind from 310 degrees at 25 gusting 40 knots. He encountered a strong gust just as the aircraft touched down. Because he was having trouble controlling the aircraft in the strong wind, he initiated a go-around, but advanced the throttle (in a manner that he believed was) too abrupt, resulting in a loss of engine power. He then transitioned back to the landing, but did not keep the aircraft from departing the side of the runway. After the aircraft departed the runway, it hit a ditch and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after touched down. Factors relating to the accident included the pilot's abrupt movement of the throttle as he attempted to initiate a go-around, the strong/gusty/quartering crosswind, and a ditch near the edge of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA026

Location