Accident Cessna 210L N30115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356504

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30115
MSN: 21059884
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2879 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, CA (Q40)
Destination airport:Davis, CA (2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's last annual inspection was dated 3/10/87. On 11/6/96, the pilot initiated a flight to ferry it to another airport, where maintenance could be performed. During the initial climb after takeoff, he engine lost power at about 300 feet agl, and during a forced landing, the aircraft came to rest in a farm pond. An examination by an FAA inspector revealed engine and flight control continuity. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks, and no evidence of contaminants were found in the fuel. All fuel lines, oil lines, engine fuel injection lines, exhaust system, and engine ignition system appeared intact. After recovery of the aircraft, no anomalies were noted. FAA inspectors reported that the '. . . aircraft records could not demonstrate a clear picture of airworthiness directive (AD) completion.' In 1985, the pilot had voluntarily surrendered his pilot's certificate instead of retesting for a failed proficiency check.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s) after takeoff. The lack of maintenance/annual inspection was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1983 N30115 Private 0 Indianapolis, IN sub

Location