Accident Cessna T210N N6546N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356507

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Van Bortel Aircraft
Registration: N6546N
MSN: 210-63102
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1978 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KGPM)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of his flight was to reposition the airplane from the Grand Prairie Airport to the Arlington Airport, about 7 miles to the southwest. The pilot stated that during the preflight, he could not locate a ladder to visually check the quantity of fuel, so he elected to rely on the fuel gages, which were reading above 1/4 full. The flight departed Grand Prairie VFR; however, the pilot was unable to land at the Arlington Airport due to localized instrument conditions in the vicinity of the airport. He elected to return to Grand Prairie and wait for the weather to improve. During a turn from base to final approach for runway 17, the engine lost power without warning. The pilot reported that after losing power, he 'did a brief checklist, but because of [the low] altitude, he had to choose a landing spot quickly.' The airplane touched down in a parking lot, overran the end of the parking lot, and impacted trees and bushes. During examination of the airplane at the site, 15 gallons of fuel were drained from the compromised left tank. The right fuel cell, which was not compromised, was found to be empty. During a post-accident engine run, the engine performed within limits.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to ensure that the fuel selector was positioned to a tank with sufficient fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inadequate preflight, false indication from the right fuel quantity gauge, and the lack of suitable terrain in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA037

Location