Accident Teratorn Tierra II N4462T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35651

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:19:45
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4462T
MSN: 308482458
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PLB)
Destination airport:(PLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT WAS ON HIS 2ND FLT OF THE DAY IN A RECENTLY PURCHASED ULTRALIGHT TYPE OF ACFT. THEY RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM RWY 32, IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300' AGL & ROLLED INTO A STEEP RIGHT BANK. ITS NOSE THEN DROPPED & THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOP. THE PLT HAD NO KNOWN FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT BEFORE THE DATE OF THE ACDNT. THE ACFT WAS BUILT IN A 2 PLACE CONFIGURATION, BUT WAS ALTERED TO CONTAIN ONLY 1 SEAT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26052