Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35653

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Gmi
Registration: N84430
MSN: 28-8216009
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clemson, SC (CEU)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS TRIP HOME HAD BEEN DELAYED ONE DAY DUE TO WX ENRT. HE HAD CALLED THE FSS EARLY FOR A BRIEFING AND HAD BEEN ADVISED THAT THERE SHOULD BE NO TROUBLE FOR A NOON DEPART TIME. HE DEPTD CLEMSON ABOUT 1000 AND ACTIVATED HIS VFR FLT PLAN. HE THEN CONTACTED GSP APCH CONTROL FOR CLEARANCE THROUGH THE GSP AREA. EIGHT MINUTES PRIOR TO THE MISHAP, THE PLT REQ CLEARANCE TO climb TO 7,500 FT BECAUSE HE WAS GETTING CLOSE TO A CLOUD BANK. CLEARANCE WAS DENIED DUE TO A CESSNA 185 AT 7,500 AND WHICH WAS GOING NE. THE 185 RADIOED GSP APCH THAT HE WAS GOING BACK TO GRIFFIN BECAUSE 'IT DOESN'T LOOK TOO GOOD UP HERE NOW'. HE WAS BETWEEN LAYERS. THE PIPER WAS CLRD TO 7,500. ABOUT ONE MIN AFTER ACKNOWLEDGING THAT HE WAS AT 7,500, GSP APCH RADIOED TO THE PIPER THAT THEY OBSERVED HIM IN A LT TURN AND DESCENDING. 30 SEC LATER THE ELT ACTIVATED. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO COME OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE OVC IN PIECES, FOLLOWING AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32243