Accident Mooney M20K N32DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356537

Date:Friday 25 October 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32DG
MSN: 25-1128
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1544 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(55J)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after takeoff, the engine began to run rough, then lost power. According to the pilot, he turned on the boost pump, and the engine quit. The pump was turned off, the engine surged, then quit again. During a forced landing, the airplane struck trees, then came to rest on a street. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed corrosion in the left magneto, which was indicative of moisture contamination of the magneto that may have resulted in a loss of power. Additionally, the engine driven fuel pump pressure was set high, which would have resulted in a rich mixture, when the boost pump was activated. The engine had been equipped with pressure type, Slick Electro Model 6224 magnetos. A service bulletin, applicable to another aircraft manufacturer, had been issued by the magneto manufacturer to inspect the pressurized magnetos each 100 hours for evidence of moisture contamination. The same information was contained in the magneto maintenance and overhaul manual. The airplane was maintained under an annual inspection program, with no intervening 100 hour inspections; 159 hours of flight time had been accumulated since the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance/inspection, which resulted in a failure to detect and correct moisture contamination of the left magneto; and/or improper adjustment of the engine fuel pump output, which resulted in excessive fuel pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA009

Location