Accident Cessna 210K N81SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356554

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81SC
MSN: M-1128
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:(X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other. Contributing to the accident was the improper planning/decision of the pilot of the Cessna 210 to depart the traffic pattern on the downwind leg rather than on the upwind leg as recommended in the AIM, and the improper planning/decision of the pilot of the Beech 23 to enter a 2-mile downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA008

Location