Accident Hughes 369D N34CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356555

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34CM
MSN: 1194D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5931 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was demonstrating autorotation techniques to his student. He stated at a speed of less than 10 knots, he entered a 'hovering auto(rotation)' to runway 17 from an altitude of 3 feet agl. He estimated the wind to be from 170 degrees at 12 to 15 knots. Recorded wind at Denver International Airport, located 10 miles northwest of the accident site, was from 290 degrees at 12 knots. The helicopter touched down and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. The pilot said this was a 'fairly common occurrence' with this particular helicopter make and model operating under 'low rotor rpm and gusty wind.' A spokesman for the helicopter manufacturer said that if the helicopter had been landed upwind, the accident would not have occurred. He added that if gusty wind conditions were present, autorotation demonstrations should not have been attempted.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to attempt a hovering autorotation during gusty wind conditions. A factor was the gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA021

Location