Accident Cessna 172N N5155E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356556

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Orlando
Registration: N5155E
MSN: 17271741
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5X1)
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he initiated a takeoff to the west on a private grass airstrip with a wind from 350 degrees. Just after becoming airborne, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot applied aileron input, but the airplane veered off the runway and collided with fence posts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during takeoff. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2002 N5155E Chickasha Aviation Center Inc. 1 Lindsay, OK w/o

Location