Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 310Q N8226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356558

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:00:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Southern Virginia Aviation
Registration: N8226
MSN: 310Q0706
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pasadena, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA (KFCI)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the first of three legs with an undetermined amount of fuel. He reported to the passenger that the fuel quantity indicating system was inaccurate, but that he knew how much fuel was on board. After flying two legs and purchasing a total of 50 gallons enroute, the airplane departed with what the pilot estimated was a two-hour fuel load for an anticipated one hour final leg to BWI. The passenger reported that the airplane had intercepted the localizer course for the ILS Runway 28 Approach at BWI at 3000 feet. He said, 'All of a sudden the aircraft started yawing violently left to right, because both engines were alternating power, then no power. [The pilot] asked, 'Which engine is failing?' and I said 'they're both failing, you're out of fuel.' He tried to access fuel in the [auxiliary] tanks but there was no fuel anywhere in the aircraft.' Both engines subsequently stopped producing power, and the aircraft descended into wooded terrain. The airplane had been aloft for about 1 hour and 40 minutes when the engines stopped producing power. There was no fuel nor evidence of fuel found at the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and inadequate management of the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing at night. Factors related to the accident were: an inaccurate fuel quantity indicating system, darkness, and trees in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1996 N8226 Sundance Aviation 0 Pasadena, MD w/o

Location