Accident Cessna 152 N5463L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356560

Date:Friday 18 October 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5463L
MSN: 152-84319
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at an airport reported that the pilot was executing touch and go landings on runway 31. The witnesses added that on the flight's third landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced twice. According to the pilot, on the second bounce, the airplane touched down on the left main tire, bouncing the airplane to the left. The airplane was observed in a nose high attitude as full power was heard being applied to abort the landing. Witnesses stated that the flaps remained extended as the airplane 'hung on its prop as it labored to stay airborne at approximately 100 feet off the ground.' The airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline and headed towards a barn and a line of tall trees at the departure end of the runway. On an NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated that 'with the flaps down, I could not gain the airspeed or altitude need[ed] to get over a line of trees in front of the aircraft.' The pilot added that the left wing impacted the ground as he attempted to maneuver to avoid the obstacles.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to obtain or maintain sufficient airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA024

Location