Accident Burns Burn EXPERIMENTAL N239AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356562

Date:Friday 18 October 1996
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Burns Burn EXPERIMENTAL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239AH
MSN: SA101
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in a hurry, and was trying to complete his takeoff before the arrival of an inbound jet. He stated that he did not lock the cockpit canopy. During takeoff, approximately 10 feet in the air, the canopy came open, and the airplane fell to the runway and was damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the checklist and secure the cockpit door/canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA004

Location