Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q N5117N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356563

Date:Thursday 17 October 1996
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N5117N
MSN: 67528
Total airframe hrs:2808 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-V17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:(KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power while inbound for landing after a cross-country flight, and it nosed over during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot had flown several legs before the accident flight, and did not refuel at any en route stops. Both wing tanks were found empty, and no fuel was found in the gascolator. The pilot provided a statement including departure and arrival times and fuel on board for each of four legs. He stated that he used a calibrated dipstick to check fuel before his last departure on the 42-mile return flight. He said that the fuel remaining at that time was 19 gallons. Unusable fuel was 4 gallons. An inquiry to a Civil Air Patrol safety officer revealed that the dipstick was homemade; its accuracy was not determined. No mechanical discrepancy was found with the aircraft. There was evidence of inadequate consideration by the pilot concerning the accuracy of the dipstick calibration. Also, there was evidence that the aircraft may not have been in a level attitude when the dipstick readings were made.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Soft terrain at the emergency landing site was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA017

Location