Accident Cessna 152 N48728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356564

Date:Thursday 17 October 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anglo-american Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48728
MSN: 15283365
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twentynine Palm, CA
Destination airport:(KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the student pilot first attempted to land, during his third supervised solo cross-country flight, the airplane had excessive altitude and airspeed, so he made a go-around. The pilot successfully touched down on the runway during his next attempt. However, during rollout, the airplane veered left, and the student corrected by applying pressure to the right rudder and/or brake. The airplane then swerved right, went off the side of the runway, entered soft mud on the shoulder, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a ground swerve. Soft terrain on the shoulder of the runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA022

Location