Accident Hughes 369E N842LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356565

Date:Thursday 17 October 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Md Helicopter Systems
Registration: N842LA
MSN: 0020E
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:Allison 259-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor (CFI) was administering dual instruction to a certificated pilot. A recently seeded and irrigated grass landing area was selected for practice (touchdown) autorotations. The grass surface was wet and uneven. The helicopter's right skid caught in the sod during the landing ground run, and the helicopter rolled onto it's right side. Both pilot's attempted to prevent the rollover by applying full left cyclic without success. There was a left 5-knot crosswind reported by the air traffic control tower at the time.

Probable Cause: the selection of an unsuitable landing area by the flight instructor (CFI). Factors relating to the accident were: soft/wet terrain in the selected landing area, and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA021

Location