Accident Bell 206B-3 N2762G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356566

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Bighorn Airways
Registration: N2762G
MSN: 2707
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the helicopter's engine flamed out, and he made an autorotation to a county road. During a slide-on landing, the right skid gear broke, and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot noted that he did not recall an audio warning, and the rpm had bled down before landing. He stated that he had made two earlier precautionary landings during the flight, due to the flight being conducted in visible precipitation. In both instances, he stated that he found no evidence of ice or snow buildup in the intake system. The engine was later removed and tested in a test cell, where it functioned normally. Sufficient fuel was found on board the helicopter. FAA inspectors noted that the loss of power occurred at an airspeed and altitude that may have precluded a successful forced landing.

Probable Cause: loss of power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot was operating outside height/velocity curve parameters, when the loss of power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA015

Location