Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N16413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356567

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1996
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16413
MSN: 7335142
Total airframe hrs:4388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOLV)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the takeoff airspeed accelerated to 60 mph, with the landing lights on, he noticed the rear end of a large black bull walking down the center of the runway. During the pilot's attempt to avoid a collision, the right wing struck the bull. Reportedly, the bull came from a pasture adjacent to the airport. In the past, there had been several occurrences of domestic livestock on the airport property from a nearby pasture.

Probable Cause: The farmer's failure to maintain security of his livestock/animals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA007

Location