Accident Beechcraft S35 N5642K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356568

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1996
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5642K
MSN: 7399
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he calculated that 60 gallons of fuel were onboard his airplane before taking off on the flight, and that fuel was located in the main and auxiliary tanks. En route, the pilot transferred all of the fuel from the tip tanks into the main tanks, and alternated using fuel from the main tanks. The pilot additionally reported that approaching Palo Alto, he repositioned the fuel selector toward the fullest tank. On final approach, all engine power was lost, and the pilot made a forced landing in a marsh area of the San Francisco Bay. The FAA coordinator reported that during examination of the airplane and surrounding marshland, no evidence of any oil or fuel leakage was found. The airplane was recovered, and its fuel tanks were found intact. The quantity of fuel observed in the left wing tip tank and the left main tank was 0.25 and 11.0 gallons, respectively. The quantity of fuel observed in the right wing tip tank and the right main tank was 0.75 and 0.50 gallons, respectively. During examination of the engine, no evidence of preimpact damage was found, and the engine was successfully test run.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation, due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector to an empty tank. Swampy terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA020

Location