Accident Hughes 369E N504AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356570

Date:Monday 14 October 1996
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N504AP
MSN: 0094E
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Allison 250--C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesston, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the return flight to Newton Airport, the pilot decided to divert and land on his farm. While starting to land at his farm at dusk, his landing light was inoperative and the pilot decided to abort his landing. When the pilot added power, he heard a noise from either the transmission or the rotors and decided to make a precautionary landing in the golf course next to his farm that he knew well. During the roll on landing, the helicopter struck a dirt bank which damaged the right skid. The helicopter was put into a hover and then settled on to the golf course. The helicopter rolled to the right after landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot selected unsuitable terrain for landing. The factors involved were: an inoperative landing light, dusk light conditions, and the terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA008

Location