Accident Bell 206L-3 N21497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356573

Date:Monday 14 October 1996
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N21497
MSN: 51518
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5862 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Pass 65c, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, approximately 50 feet AGL, the pilot heard a 'big pop and the helicopter was shaky and noisy.' He initiated a deceleration due to the wires in front of the helicopter. During the landing, 'a main rotor blade flexed down and severed the tailboom.' Throughout the forced landing the pilot had tail rotor pedal control. An examination of the engine by the operator revealed that frogs had been ingested.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to frogs being ingested into the engine as a result of the pilots failure to perform a thorough preflight, and the pilot's improper touchdown technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA016

Location