Accident Cessna 172 N8299U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356576

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8299U
MSN: 172-52199
Total airframe hrs:6329 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germantown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCVG)
Destination airport:Prestonsburg, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was en route at 5500' MSL, when the pilot noted a loss of oil pressure followed by a loss of engine power. A forced landing was made in an open field, where the airplane collided with a ditch. Inspection of the airplane revealed the lower fuselage was covered with oil. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of oil starvation in the main bearings, connecting rod bearings, and journals of the crankshaft. All of the cylinders were steel-barreled, except the #4 cylinder, which was chrome plated. The #4 cylinder was heavily scored in the chrome barrel, and the #4 piston was scored completely around its skirt. The #4 piston exhibited burning on the lower crown, which eroded a hole to the piston interior below the third piston ring groove. The piston rings were stuck due to aluminum from the piston skirts extruding over them. Heat had expanded the piston skirts into contact with the cylinder walls, scoring them and transferring aluminum from the piston skirt. According to a report from the manufacturer, chrome cylinders must use plain steel rings per TCM service literature; however, the #4 cylinder was installed using rings for a steel barreled cylinder, which have chrome plating on the top compression ring. The manufacturer's report also noted that chrome ring on chrome cylinder bore will not work and could create scoring, metal transfer, and eventually severe blowby conditions. The engine had accumulated 1075 hours of flight time since the last overhaul.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance with the installation of an improper oil ring on the number four piston, which led to failure of both the ring and pistion, oil starvation, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA008

Location