Accident Harper W-8 TAILWIND N91323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356578

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Harper W-8 TAILWIND
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91323
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Spencer O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macclenny, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Herlong, FL (23J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a private airstrip and refueled with seven gallons of automotive fuel. After refueling the airplane, there was no record of the pilot checking for fuel contaminates in the fuel system. As the pilot taxied for takeoff, no aircraft problems were experienced. However, while climbing through 150 feet after takeoff, the pilot noted a rough engine condition followed by a loss of engine power. He elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. Subsequently, the airplane collided with trees short of the airport. An examination of the airplane revealed contamination in the fuel system, which included rust/debris in the fuel tank, gasculator, carburetor inlet screen, and carburetor bowl. Examination of the engine (a surplus military Lycoming-Spencer O-290-G4) failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA003

Location