Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J N950Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356579

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Michael Leonidov
Registration: N950Z
MSN: 24-1173
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:(I35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down with excessive airspeed and overran the runway. He stated that on his first approach, he made a go-around as the rising terrain intimidated him. He stated that on his second approach, he decided to increase his airspeed by 10 to 15 knots. The airplane touched down on runway 8, about 2700 feet long, exited the runway, and collided with rising terrain. The airplane was examined after the accident by an FAA inspector. The inspector stated that the examination of the brakes did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction and that there were skid marks approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction, and the accident could have been prevented if he had maintained a normal airspeed on final approach.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and speed, and his faiure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, which resulted in overrun of the runway and an encounter with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA007

Location