Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9967Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356581

Date:Saturday 12 October 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N9967Q
MSN: 18-4012
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in a 3-point attitude on runway 8 and allowed the wind (estimated to vary between 270 and 300 degrees at 6 to 9 knots) to get underneath the upwind wing. He said the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline, and he corrected with opposite aileron and rudder 'somewhat excessively.' As the airplane returned to the runway centerline, he applied left rudder, again 'somewhat excessively.' The pilot said the airplane veered to the left and he applied 'right rudder aggressively.' The airplane swerved to the right. Side loads were imposed, the left tire separated from the wheel rim, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot indicated he had logged 4 hours in the airplane in the previous 90 days. Three of the four hours were with an instructor. The accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the airplane as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper use of rudder. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1989 N9967Q Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc. 0 Boulder, CO sub
2 June 2002 N9967Q Taildragon LLC 0 Payette, Idaho sub

Location