Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A N4924D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356582

Date:Saturday 12 October 1996
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4924D
MSN: 18251024
Total airframe hrs:5691 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-C-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilton, CA
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experience a total loss of power when beginning a descent. He reported that the fuel analyzer gauge showed that 1.5 hours of fuel was remaining, but the fuel quantity gauges were erratic. The pilot received radar vectors toward an airport, but he was unable to see it and elected to land on a road. Examination of the wreckage disclosed that there was about 1 gallon of fuel in the fuel system. The fuel tanks were not compromised. The upper surface of the left wing disclosed numerous orange/brownish streaks aft of the fuel cap. The right wing did not display any fuel streaking aft of the fuel cap. The left wing fuel tank was pressurized with water and water leaked from the cap. The right wing fuel cap was put on the left wing fuel tank. Water did not leak from the tank with the right wing fuel cap installed. The left wing fuel cap seal was brittle. Examination of the engine logbooks disclosed that the applicable airworthiness directive for the fuel cap was complied with about 33 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: inadequate compliance with the applicable airworthiness directive by other maintenance personnel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion from a deteriorated fuel cap seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA015

Location