Accident Cessna 172M N9579H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356584

Date:Saturday 12 October 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9579H
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Destination airport:(S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the SA-750 pilot to see-and-avoid the Cessna 172, which had landed ahead of him on the same runway. The inherent visual restrictions of the SA-750 (a tandem two-place biplane) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA014

Location